Infosys
Company
HR Interview
Interview
There was a robbery happened at a bank and 3 suspects taken into custody.Their statements
A:I am innocent
B:I am innocent
C:B did it.
In these three one is lying and find the culprit.
Read Solution (Total 5)
-
- B is culprit.
- 15 years agoHelpfull: Yes(2) No(3)
- suppose A is lying then B and C are also lying therefore A is not lying
if B is lying then A and C are true therefore B is correct
if C is lying then A and B are true therefore C is correct - 15 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(1)
- of d three givan statements 1 is wrong hence d other r true now this cond has to hold for each statement so if i asume c is lying then a and b r not and hence obviously c is the culprit!!!!! easy but a nice question!!
- 15 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(2)
- B is culprit
- 14 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(1)
- if A lied complement of A (~A) and C contradicts so not possible if B lied no contradiction on three statements A, ~B, C if C lied not possible to determine the culprit clearly becoz ~C only gives B did not done that, but no proof who done that So the answer is B lied and B is Culprit
- 7 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
Infosys Other Question