TCS
Company
Category
In a race between A,B,C and D. A said ‘I am not 1st or 4th ‘ B said ‘ I am not 4th’ C said ‘ I am not 1st’ D said ‘ I am 4th’ if only three of them said truth then who is 4th in that race.
Read Solution (Total 4)
-
- Observe what is given in the problem,
1____________________2_________________3___________________4
A A
B B B
C C C
D
Among them three people told truth and only one person told lie.
If we say A is telling lie then he is 1st or 4th. but if A is telling lie then either B OR D also telling lie.
If we say B is telling lie then he should be 4th. but D is also telling that he is 4th.
Now,
If we say D is telling lie then he should be 2nd or 3rd.
B will be 1st.
C will be 4th.
On 2nd either A OR D
on 3rd either A OR D.
In this condition only three people can tell truth and one can tell lie.
Therefore C will be 4th. - 9 years agoHelpfull: Yes(2) No(0)
- C IS 4TH.
- 9 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- gokul pls explain the answer
- 9 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- we can not take (D) saying lie..so cant determine.
- 9 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
TCS Other Question