1 round
Interview
Logical Reasoning
General Mental Ability
Of Abdul, Binoy, and Chandini:
Each member belongs to the Tee family whose members always tell the truth or to the El family whose members always lie.
Abdul says Either I belong or Binoy belongs to a different family from the other two.
Whose family do you name of?
Read Solution (Total 1)
-
- Binoy belong to El
Explanation:
Case 1: let suppose Abdul belong to Tee family
if Abdul -> Tee then his statement is true
so either Abdul and Chandini from same family (EL or Tee) OR Binoy and Chandini from same family (EL or Tee)
So -> abdul and Binoy belongs to different family
As we suppose abdul belong to Tee so Binoy belong to EL family
Case 1: let suppose Abdul belong to El family
if Abdul -> El then his statement is lie
So Abdul and Binoy belong to same family
=> Binoy from El family
In both case Binoy family is El - 8 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
1 round Other Question