TCS
Company
Logical Reasoning
Mathematical Reasoning
2. Five college students met at a party and exchanged gossips. Uma said, “Only one of us is lying”. David said, “Exactly two of us are lying”. Thara said, “Exactly 3 of us are lying”. Querishi said, “Exactly 4 of us are lying”. Chitra said “All of us are lying”. Which one was telling the truth?
a)David
b)Querishi
c)Chitra
d)Thara
Read Solution (Total 11)
-
- As all are contradictory statements, it is clear that ONLY one of them is telling the truth. So remaining 4 of them are lying. Querishi mentioned that exactly 4 are lying. So, he is telling the truth.
- 8 years agoHelpfull: Yes(13) No(0)
- option (b)
- 8 years agoHelpfull: Yes(5) No(1)
- C)chitra as she is saying all of us are lying i.e indirectly she is telling truth
- 8 years agoHelpfull: Yes(5) No(5)
- ans: Querishi
He said " Exactly 4 of us are lying"
means He is right and others are lying - 8 years agoHelpfull: Yes(3) No(0)
- Chitra . As she is saying that "All of us are lying" it means that every one is lying and she herself admits that too. This shows that she is telling the truth.
- 8 years agoHelpfull: Yes(2) No(2)
- Quershi because 4 is lying so He is saying truth
- 8 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(1)
- no two students can be right (as it gives contradiction), so 4 of them are lying and one is telling the truth
- 7 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
- Chitra is telling the truth as she says "All of us are lying", which includes herself too.
- 7 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(1)
- As all are contradictory statements, it is clear that ONLY one of them is telling the truth. So remaining 4 of them are lying. Querishi mentioned that exactly 4 are lying. So, he is telling the truth.
Explanation: Let us 1st assume that Uma is telling the truth. Then according to her only one is lying. But if only one is lying then all the others’ statements are contradicting the possibility. In the same way all the other statements should be checked. If we assume the Querishi is telling the truth, according to him exactly 4 members are lying. - 6 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
- MR QUERESHI IS RIGHT
- 6 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- Querishi
Because 4 were wrong and querishi was right - 4 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
TCS Other Question