Infosys
Company
Logical Reasoning
Logical Sequences
Jim,Bud and sam were rounded up by the police yesterday. because one of them was suspected of having robbed the local bank. The three suspects made the following statements under intensive questioning.
Jim: I'm innocent
Bud: I'm innocent
Sam: Bud is the guilty one.
If only one of the statements turned out to be true, who robbed the bank?
Read Solution (Total 5)
-
- If Jim is true then bud and sam are lying means acc to sam Bud is nt and Jim is gulity one which contradicts Jim. If Bud is true then both Jim and Sam must be lying which implies Jim is the guilty one He robbed the bank.
- 13 years agoHelpfull: Yes(9) No(0)
- jim robbed the bank.
- 13 years agoHelpfull: Yes(5) No(4)
- bud and sam both cant b true and both cant b false, if so it will contradict..
only 1 is true, ie: one of these 2 bud and sam is true
=>jim is false
so jim robbed the bank... - 13 years agoHelpfull: Yes(2) No(1)
- jim has robbed the bank;
hence jim:says wrong
bud:says true
sam:says false.
- 13 years agoHelpfull: Yes(2) No(3)
- Jim robbed the bank,
for solution we will first find the sequence of True & False( lie) statements e.i. TFF or FFT or FTF so on
1. Jim is lying meaning only one lie left or one of Bud or Sam is lying, so we need to find which one is true & which one is lying
2. Suppose Bud is lying means the words of Bud, "I'm innocent", are wrong/false so "Bud is guilt" will be implication, but Jim is Guilty( Suppose or start checking one by one) therefore Bud is not lying.
3. If Bud is not lying & Jim is lying last false statement would be of Sam. It does not contradicts with any true( statement of Bud) or any false ( statement of Jim)
so False, True, False sequence is correct, So Jim is guilty - 9 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
Infosys Other Question