Infosys
Company
General Ability
General Knowledge
There was a robbery happened at a bank and 3 suspects taken into custody.Their statements
A:I am innocent
B:I am innocent
C:B did it.
In these three one is lying and find the culprit.
Read Solution (Total 4)
-
- if A lies,then the statements of A and C will contradict each other.If C lies,then there will be no proof that who is culprit,resulting in confusion.So if only B's statement was false,then C's and A's statement will be true.So B is culprit
- 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(7) No(0)
- b is lying
- 13 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
- may be either b or c , if c lied it is clear that c is the culprit as the remaining are considered to be said the truth and if b lied it is clear that b is the culprit
- 8 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(4)
- Either b or c
- 6 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
Infosys Other Question