TCS
Company
Logical Reasoning
General Mental Ability
Ahmed, Babu, Chitra, David, and Eesha each choose a large different numbers. Ahmed says, My number is not the largest and not the smallest. Babu says, My number is not the largest and not the smallest. Chitra says, My number is the largest. David says, My number is the smallest. Eesha says, My number is not the smallest. Exactly one of the five children is lying. The others are telling the truth. Who has the largest number? A. Eesha B. David C. Babu D. Chitra
Read Solution (Total 7)
-
- Eesha has the largest number and Chitra is lying.
Let us assume:
1.Eesha is lying-means she has the smallest no,which is not possible(since David has the smallest no and he speaks d truth)
2.David is lying-means he does not have the smallest no,but who has the smallest no then(as all are speaking d truth).
3.Babu is lying-which means he either has the smallest or largest,not possible(as David and Chitra are speaking the truth).
4.Ahmad is lying-which means he either has the smallest or largest,not possible(as David and Chitra are speaking the truth).
5.Chitra is lying-means she does not have the largest no(so,Eesha has the largest no. because she is saying she does not have the smallest no. but she can have the largest no and she is telling the truth).
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(28) No(0)
- ans is a. Esha
- 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(14) No(2)
- Chitra (Ans)
Here we can go by option,given one of them is lying,
now by option (A) Eesha, let us assume she is lying & other 4 are telling the truth,we have conclusions
Eesha's number is smallest(Because she is lying)
Ahmed-Truth(not largest,not smallest)
Babu-Truth(not largest,not smallest)
David-Truth(smallest)
Chitra-Truth(largest)
So Chitra has the largest number. (Ans)
- 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(10) No(18)
- Eesha has the largest value.And Chitra lies.Bcoz if we take that Ahmed tells the lie we have contradiction which means Ahamed has either largest or smallest value .But it contradict with Chitra and David's statements.so we can't take Ahamed's statement as false.And this is same for Babu,bocz they are saying same statement.so if we take Chitra's statement as lie it has no contradiction with others.
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(3) No(0)
- Ans (a)
Ahmed and Babu cannot lie because each of them say two facts (not the largest,
not the smallest) and there is no chance for both the facts to be wrong. David
says “My number is smallest”. If David lies, one of the remaining four should lie.
But exactly one person lies in this problem. So David says the truth. If David’s
statement is true, Eesha’s statement is also true. The one who lies is Chitra and
Eesha has the largest number. - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(1)
- pls tell me vaibhav tm bol rahe ho ki chitra has highest no but ye kaise posiable ho sakta hai ki do person ke pass smallest no
- 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(1)
- ans is D.chitra because each have to choose large different numbers and chitra says "my number is the largest",hence chitra has the largest number
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(2)
TCS Other Question