Infosys
Company
Logical Reasoning
Mathematical Reasoning
you meet three people, A, B and C in an island (people are either liars or truth-tellers).
You ask A:
- How many truth-tellers are among you guys?
The volcano makes a loud noise when A answers and you can't hear the answer.
So you ask B:
- What did A say? -
and B answers
- A said that one of us is a truth-teller and two of us are liars -
and then C adds
- Don't believe what B said, he's lying
.
What class of people are B and C?
Read Solution (Total 10)
-
- B is a liar and
c is a truth teller.
when volcano makes a noise ,apart from that man who is asking question ,B also cant hear what A said.
then how B can say that what A said .. - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(60) No(1)
- @ Satish kumar
if volcano makes a noise when A ans, how B can know what he said? and how C can say that B is lying. It directly mean that B and C both are lying no?? Because no 1 can listen what he said - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(5) No(4)
- @akansha tripathi
Had C's statement(that B is lying) is a lie,then B's statement would have been a truth...isn't it?
C said B is lying...and if C is also a liar then his statement is a lie too that proves B's statement a truth (contradiction)
I think @sathish is right - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(5) No(0)
- I think satish kumar answer is right because C think that if he cant hear what the A says, then how B can hear that what A says.so C is truth teller,B is liar
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
- B is a liar because no one can listen whatever A says due to volcano but B answerd that A is telling this...
Now for C,as he says B is telling lie and according to B,there are 2 liars.it means C wants to say,there is only 1 liar.SO,C is truth teller because B is liar and he is telling there are 2 liars,but actually there is only 1 liar,who is B and C is also telling,there is 1 liar.
so B-liar
and C-truth teller - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
- If C is a liar then what he said about B is false.So, B is a truth teller.Now B's statement is based on A's statement which is true,as per which there is one truth teller and two liar.Now , B is already a truth teller.so, A and C must be lying.
But A is a truth teller( contradiction). So, then A and C must be telling truth and B is lying.
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
- Scene 1 - If C is lying then B is right and A said there are 2 liars (2L) and 1 truthteller (1T).
Scene 2 - If C is telling the truth then A said that there are 2T and 1L.
However, Scene 1 is not possible because it means there are 2 truth tellers - A & C but according to their statement there can be only 1T.
Scene 2 is believable because B is a liar and A said that there were 2Ts and 1L - 2Ts being A & C, 1 L being B. - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
- can any1 tell me how to do these type of questions?? what is the main idea that has to keep in mind while solving these ?? please help me..
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- B is a liar &
c is truth tellers..
because no body listen actually what a were answerig ..
so,c is truth teller in context of b is lyiang..
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- b-liar,c-truth tellar
- 2 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
Infosys Other Question