HCL
Company
Verbal Ability
Antonyms
In a murder case there are four suspects P,Q,R,S. Each of them makes a statement. They are p:
"I had gone to the theatre with S at the time of the murder".q: "I was playing cards with P at the time
of the murder".r: "Q didn't commit the murder".s: "R is not the murderer".Assuming the only one of the
above statement is false and that one of them is the murderer, who is the murderer?
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) Cann't be concluded
e) S
Read Solution (Total 7)
-
- According to Question,
P: (s and p in theatre)
Q:(q and p playing cards)
R: q not the murderer
S: R not the murderer
IF S is false,
P has to be in theatre with S.
P playing cards with Q.
This is Impossible.
If R is false,
P has to be in theatre with S.
P playing cards with Q.
This is Impossible.
If q is False,
S and P are in theatre.
Q and R are not murderers.
This is also impossible because one of them is the murderer.
so P is false.
Q and R are not murderers.
P playing cards.
hence our murderer is S..
- 13 years agoHelpfull: Yes(39) No(8)
- murderer is S
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- q
guess
gfjhg - 8 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- S is the murderer
- 8 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- s is murderer.
- 8 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- answer is e) S
solution is:-
P's and Q's statement are contradictory to each other. thus either P, Q, S is a murderer.
as R is not the murderer, so R is saying truth that Q is not the murderer means R and S statements are true. left statements are P and Q.
so, P and S are left now.
as Q is not the murderer he is also telling truth means P was playing cards and also P and Q were playing cards, so any one of them are not murderers so left is S.
means, P was telling lie and was trying to save S that means S is the murderer. - 7 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- answer is q
- 7 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
HCL Other Question