TCS
Company
Numerical Ability
Data Interpretation
A, E, F, and G run a race.
A said "I did not finish 1st or 4th
E said "I did not finish 4th"
F said "I finished 1st"
G said "I finished 4th"
If there were no ties and exactly 3 children told the truth, when who finishes 4th?
a) A
b) E
c) F
d) G
Read Solution (Total 14)
-
- ans is G
let us assume one by one
let A is lying.. but if so he is either 1st or 4th.but then either F is also lying ang G is also lying. that can't be true as 3 of them r saying trut. so A is saying truth.
Now if E is lying he is 4th. but G is saying he is 4th since both can't lie at same time E is also saying truth
now If G is lying then person that comes 4th is F as A and E r saying truth but F is saying he is first so both can't lie so G is also saying truth. F is lying. - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(20) No(0)
- G, as we know that g tol right
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(2) No(0)
- Ans: G. From the question it is told that Three are telling the truth and there is no ties. If G is telling the truth,then all the other possibility matches. if G tell lie then then we will not be able to find who finished fourth.
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
- Ans is G.
if A,E,F hav told truth,it is clear that 2nd,3rd places hav been filled by any one of them.
on all other cases,G we must consider that G has said the truth. - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
- ans is G,
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
- ans:G
as g told right . - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- ans d ,here f is lying, a,f wil be 2nd 3rd possition ,e will be 1st possition ,g 4th pos
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- option d)G.
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- Its G
as G is telling the truth - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- ANSWER==> d) G
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- ans::d---G is 4th in a race.
the condision is any one told lie,,others truth.
If A is lie (3,2)in the race.E (1,2,3).F(1).G(4) in the race.
but A or E lie don't get the solution ,so either F or G is lie,assume F is lie
G is 4.if G is lie who none of the person get 4.so F is lie others ture.
ANS::::::::::G - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- lets suppose A,E, and F are telling truth a/c this
A is not on 4
E is not on 4
F is on 1
hence G is on 4
but in all the other conditions at least 2 children are liar
so all other conditions are not possible
hence G is the answer - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- G
as 3 speak up truth...
lets assume dat A is lying... so he will be cmng 1st or 4th... bt if dis happens... either F or G is lying... so A it is contradictory....
similar is the case with E.. nd G.... and only F is lying... - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- G is lying because all are contradicting
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(1)
TCS Other Question