Campus
Maths Puzzle
HR Interview
A Dog, a Cow and a Goat were stolen. Three suspects got caught: Rahul, Mithun and Ram. Each person stole one animal, but we do not know who stole which. Here are the investigation statements.
Rahul said: Ram stole the Dog.
Mithun said: Ram stole the Cow.
Ram said: They both were lying. I did not steal the Dog or the Cow.
Later on, the police found out the man who stole the goat told a lie. The man who stole the dog told the truth. Can you find out who stole which?
Read Solution (Total 6)
-
- let us assume Ram stole cow as there's no investigation for cow because police told only about dog and goat.
Now, if Ram stole cow then Mithun is true as he's saying that Ram stole Cow. So the true speaker should stole Dog as per police investigation. Now, lets check for Rahul, He said Ram stole Dog but as per our assumption we took Ram stole cow. So, this is a contradiction and it satisfies that Rahul stole goat therefore he's lying.
Therefore,
Rahul = Goat
Mithun = Dog
Ram = Cow. - 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(6) No(1)
- Ram stole cow.
Mithun stole dog.
Rahul stole goat
Ram said he did not stole dog or cow; now if he is telling truth that means he stole goat, but 1 with the goat cant tell truth so ram is lying and he did not stole goat.
So, Ram stole cow (he did not stole dog either then he will be wtelling truth ).
As, Mithun told the truth (that ram stole cow) , he is the one who stole dog.
So, Rahul stole goat. - 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(2) No(4)
- Ram stole the Cow
Rahul stole the Goat
Mithun stole the Dog
The man who stole the dog told the truth. All we need to do is to find out who was that.
If Rahul had stolen the dog he would not said: Ram stole the dog. He should said: I stole the dog or Ram did not steal the dog. If Ram had stolen the dog, he would not said: I did steal the dog.
So Mithun stole the dog. What he said was true: Ram stole the cow. Then Rahul stole the goat and told a lie
- 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(3)
- the man who stole the dog told the truth .. it means mithun told the truth ..
ram stole cow , mithun stole dog and rahul stole goat
- 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- if rahul said the truth that ram stole dog, then what ram said must have been true that he neither stole the dog nor cow(because the man who stole the dog told the truth acc to the police). this cant be possible(two controversial statements). so rahul told a lie i.e. he stole the goat, mithun stole dog and ram stole cow.
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- Since Rahul and Ram both deny stealing the dog, they can not have stolen it because if they had, it would have meant that they were telling the truth that they did not steal the dog which is contradictory. This leaves us with Mithun. If Mithun stole the dog, then it means he is not lying and Ram stole the cow. Thus Rhul stole the goat.
- 6 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
Campus Other Question