TCS
Company
Numerical Ability
Age Problem
On this island, there are three types of people. Knights, who always tell the truth, knaves, who always lie, and spies, who can do either. In these puzzles, you meet three people, one knight, one knave and one spy. The challenge is to determine who is who.
A says "I am a Knight"
B says "A is a Knight"
C says "If you asked me, I would say that A is the spy"
who is a??
Read Solution (Total 23)
-
- A is "SPY"
since spy can say lie or truth... now its saying lie that "Am a knight"
B is "Knave"
since it always says lie... its saying "A"(spy) as knight
C is "knight"
since it always say truth, it says "A" as spy
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(63) No(8)
- Two Possible conditions are satisfied (Cannot be determined)
1st, here spy is saying the truth.
A- Knight.
B- Spy.
C - Knave.
2nd, here spy is lying.
A-Spy.
B-Knave.
C-Knight.
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(24) No(2)
- cannot be determined
- 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(17) No(3)
- what is 4th option 1)knight 2)knaves 3)spy 4)? because it can be either spy or knight so it will be the 4th option
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(9) No(0)
- since knight always speak truth,so here A says i m a knight while B says A is a knight so A is knaves
- 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(7) No(1)
- may be it is a dummy question.because it satisfying to conditions as knight and spi
- 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(5) No(0)
- A is knight.As knight always speaks truth.
- 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(4) No(2)
- cannot determine !
- 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(2) No(0)
- A is saying he is Knight(who always speak truth) meanwhile B is also saying the same but it contradicts with both can not be true(Knighs). Hence, remaining C, which can easily be concluded as to be Knight. and as C is saying that A is a spy.. it clearly derives that A is a spy as C being a knight will tell the truth.
Hence
A is a spy
B is a Knave
and C is a Knight
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(2) No(1)
- A is spies!!!
- 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
- a is spy as a spy can be right or wrong
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
- cannot be determined..
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
- a is knight
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(0)
- KALYAN can you explain how???
- 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- in the above question consider if A is telling the truth and B is lying and then c would be lying so ans is A is knights B is knaves and C is spies but now if we consider that A is lying, B is telling the truth and C is Lying. so now the ans are A knaves, B knights and c is spies both the ans may be true so in point of view ans is unpredictable and can not be determined
- 11 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- A is KNIGHT. He says truth "I am a Knight".
B is KNAVE. He lies "A is a Knight".
C is a SPY. He can either say truth or can lie,in this case he is lying "A is the spy". - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(5)
- we can solve this puzzle by two different way...
if A is taken as knight , then B is spy ,C is knave..
if A is taken as spy ,then B is knave ,C is knight..
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- Here A and B are saying A is Knight and C is saying A is Spy that means may be he is a knight thats y he is telling that A is not a knight.knight tells truth, so C is a knight and A ia a Spy and B is a Knave
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- a is spy... because c always says only truth
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- assume a is knight is always tells truth
then b is spy itll tell both(assume)
then c is knaves it ll tell lie - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- B is surely knave. But we can't determine in between A and C that who's the knight or spy.
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- A is spy as per me
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
- cannot be determined
- 5 years agoHelpfull: Yes(0) No(0)
TCS Other Question