Microsoft
Company
Numerical Ability
Area and Volume
10. Ashok, Eesha, Farook and Gowri ran a race. Ashok said, “I did not finish first or fourth.” Eesha said, “I did not finish fourth.” Farook said, “I finished first.” Gowri said, “I finished fourth.” There were no ties in the competition and exactly three of them told the truth. Who finished fourth?
A. Farook B.Eesha C.Gowri D.Ashok
Read Solution (Total 9)
-
- Gowri finished fourth.
If we consider Gowri to be lying.
The remaining three must be true (given in question).
Now Gowri says "I finished fourth" - which she didn't (assumption).
Implying, fourth position is secured by someone among Ashok,Esha and Farook.
However none of them is admitting this (in question statement).
Ultimately indicating that Gowri is speaking truth.
Therefore Gowri came fourth.
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(7) No(2)
- Gowri finished last..
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(4) No(2)
- 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Ashok X
Esha
Farok
Gowri - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(3) No(3)
- 3of them r always correct if we take Gauri as wrong none
of them can be 4 bcoz all r saying truth so Gauri is fourth
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(3) No(0)
- let as taken F says wrong statement,, f got 2 place, a got 3rd place, e got 1 place, and G finished 4 place in the race.
condition three oh them right, f says false .
- 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(2) No(2)
- 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Ashok - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(2) No(2)
- ans:gowri
directly given in question gowri finished fourth - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(2) No(0)
- Esha.
If we assume that Gauri is lying, then rest of the three are not lying. This means:
Farook finished first.
Ashok didn't finished 1st or 4th, so he could be 2nd or 3rd.
Since Gauri is lying, she is not fourth, i.e. she is either 2nd or 3rd.
So obviously Eesha is 4th. - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(8)
- 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Ashok X
Esha
Farok
Gowri - 10 years agoHelpfull: Yes(1) No(2)
Microsoft Other Question